free-downloads CSEVideos Facmedicine Contest For Verified Doctors

Can you help me

Discussion in 'Hospital' started by Ahmed Abo El Fetoh, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. Ahmed Abo El Fetoh

    Ahmed Abo El Fetoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Living In:
    Egypt

    I am male , 21 years old , I suffer from irritability , awareness of my heart beats , hyperactivity , cold extremities

    I went to doctor who asked me to do T3 , T4 , TSH , CBC
    Free T3 was 3.3 - Normal : 2.0 - 4.2
    Free T4 was 1.5 - Normal : 0.8 - 1.8
    TSH was 0.87 - Normal : 0.35 - 5.5
    Hb was 17

    What is your comment about that ?
     

    Add Reply
  2. cariux

    cariux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    subclinic hypertiroidism
     

  3. maruis

    maruis Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    445
    Occupation:
    Anatomy Tutor, I scare the first year medical stud
    Living In:
    Australia
    agreeed. high end T3 T4, normal TSH --> subclinical secondary hyperthyroidism.
     

  4. akushladodangoda

    akushladodangoda Famous Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    420
    Living In:
    Sri Lanka
    Subclinical hyperthyroidism :?
     

  5. Pubudu_weerawardana

    Pubudu_weerawardana Famous Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    405
    Living In:
    Sri Lanka
     

  6. g12321

    g12321 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    445
    Living In:
    Mauritius
    What did your doctor say?
     

  7. victorqq

    victorqq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    It migth be Subclinical hyperthyroidism, but your TSH is normal so, maybe it can be something else like a Pheochromocytoma it would explain all your symptoms too. :S
     

  8. manihar234

    manihar234 Young Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Living In:
    India
    i am a new member for this sites can you help me .
     

  9. scottjozzy

    scottjozzy Young Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Living In:
    Pakistan
    Thanks for sharing such a vital information, actually I am looking for information regarding. Now this thread definitely help me a lot.
     

Share This Page